Our Stories

Grad 2021 Post-Secondary Acceptances

41713

Congratulations to our grads on their post-secondary acceptances and scholarship offers!

Post-Secondary Acceptances

Aaron H.

  • St. Francis Xavier University Bachelor of Arts
  • University of Victoria Bachelor of Arts

Abby B.

  • Langara College Associate of Arts in Psychology
  • Kwantlen Polytechnic University Faculty of Arts in Criminology
  • Capilano University’s Childhood Educator Diploma Program

Alexia P.

  • Bishop’s University Bachelor of Arts
  • University of Alberta’s Bachelor of Arts
  • University of Toronto Bachelor of Arts in Humanities
  • University of Victoria Bachelor of Arts in Humanities
  • University of Guelph for Bachelor of Arts in Honours English
  • York University’s Bachelor of Arts

Amelie P.

  • Carleton University Honours Bachelor of Arts in History and Theory of Architecture
  • Langara’s Diploma in Fine Arts

Amy C.

  • Langara Associate of Arts in Psychology
  • Douglas College Criminology
  • Kwantlen Polytechnic University Criminology
  • BCIT Medical Office Assistant Program
  • SFU’s Bachelor of Arts in Criminology

Angus M.

  • St. Francis Xavier Bachelor of Arts
  • Acadia University Bachelor of Arts
  • Corpus Christi College

Annika S.

  • Langara’s Diploma in Fine Arts

Ashley VH.

  • Trinity Western University Bachelor of Science
  • Vancouver Island University Bachelor of Science
  • Thompson Rivers University Bachelor of Science
  • UBC Okanagan Bachelor of Science
  • University of Victoria Bachelor of Science in Biology
  • University of the Fraser Valley Bachelor of Science in Biology, Pre-Veterinary Concentration

Ava M.

  • Langara College Citation in Foundations in Health Studies
  • Corpus Christi College

Brandon T.

  • SFU Bachelor of Applied Science in Engineering Mechatronics
  • Langara Applied Science for Engineering
  • BCIT Mechatronics and Robotics
  • KPU’s Engineering Certificate Program
  • UBC Okanagan’s Bachelor of Applied Science

Cameron E.

  • University of Victoria Bachelor of Arts in Psychology
  • Langara Associate of Arts Program in Psychology

Carson A.

  • University of Victoria Bachelor of Arts in Psychology
  • Simon Fraser University Bachelor of Arts in Psychology
  • UBC Okanagan’s Bachelor of Arts Program
  • University of British Columbia’s Bachelor of Arts in Psychology
  • University of Toronto Scarborough Bachelor of Arts in Humanities

Charlie B.

  • BCIT Mechatronics and Robotics

Charlie-Ben G.

  • Huron University’s Bachelor of Management and Organizational Studies
  • Honours Business Administration Program at Western University’s Ivey Business School
  • Laurentian University’s Bachelor of Architectural Studies Program
  • Carleton University Honours Bachelor of Arts in History and Theory of Architecture

Chris H.

  • Langara’s Associate of Science in Chemistry

Craig M.

  • Douglas College Arts & Environmental Sciences Associate Degree Program
  • Capilano University’s Tourism Management Program
  • Capilano University’s Outdoor Recreation Management Program
  • Vancouver Island University’s Tourism Diploma Program
  • UNBC Bachelor of Arts Environmental and Sustainability Studies Major
  • Quest University Bachelor of Arts and Sciences
  • Vancouver Island University’s Fisheries and Aquaculture Technology Diploma Program
  • University of the Fraser Valley’s Bachelor of Environmental Studies Program

Daniel J.

  • University of Alberta, Bachelor or Arts, Interdisciplinary Studies in Law, Crime and Justice
  • Trent University Bachelor of Law and Business: Trent/Swansea Dual Degree Program
  • University of Victoria Bachelor of Arts in Humanities
  • University of London, Birbek, Law Programme
  • St. Francis Xavier University Bachelor of Arts
  • Wilfrid Laurier University’s Bachelor of Arts in Criminology
  • University of Calgary Bachelor of Arts in Law and Society
  • McMaster University Bachelor of Arts: Honours Justice, Political Philosophy, and Law
  • University of Leeds, Law LLB Program
  • King’s University College at Western Criminology Program
  • University of Edinburgh’s LLB (Honours) Law and Sociology Program
  • University of Warwick Bachelor of Arts in Law and Sociology

Eric D.

  • Langara College Arts & Science
  • Vancouver Island University Bachelor of Arts
  • Kwantlen Polytechnic University Bachelor of Arts Program

Kavir P.

  • Langara Kinesiology Program

Lucille S.

  • UBC Okanagan’s Bachelor of Human Kinetics
  • Acadia University Bachelor of Kinesiology
  • Dalhousie University Bachelor of Kinesiology
  • University of New Brunswick Bachelor of Kinesiology
  • Langara College’s Kinesiology Program
  • St. Francis Xavier University’s Bachelor of Kinesiology Program

Michael Z.

  • BCIT’s Electrical Foundation Program

Nicholas B.

  • BCIT’s Automotive Technician Foundation Program

Nikolai S.

  • SFU Bachelor of Arts in Political Science
  • University of Victoria Bachelor of Arts in Political Science
  • University of Toronto Bachelor of Arts
  • University of Ottawa’s Bachelor of Arts in Political Science
  • University of British Columbia Bachelor of Arts in Political Science

Quintin T.

  •  Langara’s Associate of Science in Biology

Yabi D.

  •  Langara’s Associate of Science in Biology
  • Langara’s Recreation Leadership Diploma Program

Scholarship Offers

Aaron H. 

  • $1,250 DAS Scholarship for excellence in Cook Training

Alexia P. 

  • $2,000 Entrance Scholarship to the University of Guelph
  • $500 Mussio Goodman Award of Ethics and Integrity

Amélie P.

  • $9,000 Entrance Scholarship to Carleton University
  • $1,250 DAS Scholarship for excellence in Drawing and Painting
  • $400 Fraser Academy Award of Excellence for Fine Arts

Amy C.

  • $1,250 DAS Scholarship for excellence in Dance

Angus M.

  • $4,500 Entrance Scholarship to Acadia University
  • $1,250 DAS Scholarship for excellence in Community Service
  • $1,000 Chris Higgins & Family Award for Commitment to Education & Community
  • $1,000 Rick Acton Memorial Rotary Club Scholarship

Annika S.

  • $1,250 DAS Scholarship for excellence in Drawing and Painting

Ashley VH.

  • $2,000 Entrance Scholarship to Trinity Western University

Ava M.

  • $1,250 DAS Scholarship for excellence in Dance
  • $400 Dr. Robert Thompson Award of Excellence for Citizenship

Brandon T.

  • $1,250 DAS Scholarship for excellence Electronics and Robotics

Charlie B.

  • $1,250 DAS Scholarship for excellence in Electronics & Robotics

Charlie-Ben G.

  • $9,000 Entrance Scholarship to Huron University
  • $12,000 Entrance Scholarship to Carleton University
  • $6,000 Entrance Scholarship to Laurentian University
  • $1,000 Entrance Bursary to Hebrew University of Jerusalem
  • $1,250 DAS Scholarship for excellence in Marketing

Craig M.

  • $32,000 Quest University Presidential Scholarship
  • $40,000 Quest University Canadian Academic Performance Scholarship

Daniel J.

  • $6,000 Entrance Scholarship to Trent University

Lucille S.

  • $6,500 Entrance Scholarship to Acadia University
  • $400 Fraser Academy Award of Excellence for Athletics
  • $400 Sears Cup Award of Excellence for Perseverance

Michael O.

  • $1,250 DAS Scholarship for excellence in Leadership

Michael Z.

  • $500 Pristine Award of Excellence for Technology Education

Nikolai S.

  • $2,000 Entrance Scholarship to University of Victoria
  • $2,000 Entrance Scholarship to University of Ottawa
  • $400 Fraser Academy Award of Excellence for Academics

Yabi D.

  • $400 Fraser Academy Award of Excellence for Athletics